Privacy Policy

1.0

Collection of personal information and your privacy

1.1

 

From time to time we may need to obtain personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the Site to you. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

2.0

Why personal information is collected by Trents

2.1

Trents collects personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the Site to you (Website Services).

Those purposes include:

  • To provide you with a username and password for the Site;
  • To assist in providing services you request from the Site;
  • To allow you to participate in competitions and promotions which may be available to Trents customers from time to time; and
  • To provide further information to you about other Trents products, services, specials or promotions which we consider may be of interest to you.

Where possible, Trents will collect your personal information directly from you.

3.0

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

3.1

In providing you with the Website Services, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of organisations we may need to disclose your information to include the following:

  • Foodstuffs (Auckland) Limited, Foodstuffs (Wellington) Co-operative Society Limited, Foodstuffs South Island Limited and Foodstuffs (N.Z.) Limited (each a Foodstuffs Co-operative) their related companies and staff;
  • A franchisee of a Foodstuffs Co-operative;
  • Loyalty New Zealand Limited;
  • A person outside of Trents who is contracted to us (or a Foodstuffs Co-operative) to provide a particular service on our behalf; and
  • To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.

4.0

Contact you by text or email

4.1

You agree that we, or any of the parties to whom we may need to disclosure your personal information, may contact you by email or text message (if you provide us with a mobile phone number). You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from Trents at any time by contacting us at trents@trents.co.nz and from receiving texts by the method indicated on the website. If you unsubscribe or cancel your membership we may not be able to provide you with all or some of the Website Services.

5.0

Security of personal information

5.1

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.0

Holding, correction and updating personal information

6.1

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Trents Online team, c/o Foodstuffs South Island Limited, Private bag 4705, Christchurch, New Zealand, 8140.

6.2

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold

6.3

If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. Our contact address is listed on this website.

 

Order
Online
Webshop
Registration
New
Customer